SEC logo
SEC

Privacy

Information about privacy - what information we collect and why

SEC Victoria Pty Ltd ACN 670 408 116 and its subsidiaries (SEC) value and are committed to protecting your privacy.

We handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and other applicable legislation (Privacy Laws).

This privacy statement applies to information collected through our website. For information about our broader collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, please contact info.sec@delwp.vic.gov.au.

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on this website.

How we collect information from this website

There are three main ways that we may collect personal information from you:

Requests to provide information

In most circumstances, you will know if we are collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it. For instance, if you submit a form to contact us through the website, we will ask you to provide your name and email address.

Automatic collection through the website

Some personal information is automatically collected as a result of your visit to our website. This information is collected using software techniques such as web server log file analysis, cookies and web beacons.

Automatic collection by third party software vendors

We use some third-party software that collects information about your interaction with our website. When you visit our website, your web browser automatically sends certain information to these software providers.

This privacy statement covers each of these instances of personal information collection in more detail below.

What personal information do we collect?

The SEC collects a range of information from individuals who use this website.

We may collect personal information that you choose to give us, or which may be required to access a particular service. This includes information collected via online forms, events and training registration, or when subscribing to receive newsletters. If you are requested to provide information, a privacy “Collection Statement” displayed with the request will tell you what information is being collected, why the information is being collected, who generally and particularly the information will be disclosed to, any law that requires us to collect the information, the consequences of not providing the information (if any), and how to request access to, or change, the information you have provided.

Automatic collection through the website

Use of cookies. We use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to this website. We use these to track how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site, and whether they completed any transactions on the site. If you don't want to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them using your web browser. You will need to customize each web browser you use to turn off cookie tracking.

If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all the information and resources provided by this website, though some features may not work as expected.

Automatic collection by third-party software vendors

This website uses several online tools to measure website use, which are provided by third party software vendors. We use these tools to help us make our site better. Much of the information collected this way relates to the computer that is used to interact with our website rather than the person using it.

We use software by third parties, which may include:

For further information on how these third-party software vendors handle your personal information, please review their privacy policies. Personal information may be provided to third parties when accessing this website. Information that may be shared to third parties includes:

Third-party software vendors may alter how they collect and handle personal information at any time.

Use and disclosure

Use of web analytics data

We use web analytics data for statistical purposes, such as to analyse, measure, and report on data about our website traffic and visits. This information helps us understand general user trends at an aggregate level, and improve our website, content, and user experience. The statistical information gathered does not identify you specifically.

We may also use this information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers or other security purposes.

We do not use this information to identify you or match it with any other personal information that we may collect from you, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, in accordance with Privacy Laws.

Disclosure of web analytics data

Apart from the third-party tools described in this privacy statement, we do not disclose your site visit data to any other third parties without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement or government agency may use its legal authority to inspect our web server’s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Can I opt-out of the collection of web analytics data?

You cannot opt-out of the automatic collection of information that is used for analytical purposes, however, you may choose to disable cookies or delete any individual cookie. If you choose to disable cookies, the website may not function fully and your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on our website may be impaired. However, you may still access our services by contacting our office via other methods such as telephone, email, or mail.

You can enable a “Do Not Track” setting on your browser to help protect your privacy. When Do Not Track is turned on, your browser will send a Do Not Track request to the sites you visit, and to the third parties whose content is hosted on those sites. However, many websites will still collect and use your browsing data regardless of the Do Not Track Request. This depends on individual sites’ privacy practices. Sending a Do Not Track request does not guarantee privacy protection.

Instructions on how to enable the Do Not Track setting:

Social media

We use LinkedIn and Facebook to communicate with the public about our work. We may collect any personal information that you provide us via the @SECVictoria on LinkedIn or Facebook, for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public. Any personal information we collect via LinkedIn or Facebook will be handled appropriately and in line with this privacy statement.

LinkedIn or Facebook may also collect your personal information for its own purposes. When you agree to LinkedIn’s and Facebook’s terms of service and privacy policy, you agree to your information being transferred outside Victoria. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, please do not post any personal information (including phone numbers and email addresses) in your comment, tweet, reply or post. Additionally, please do not share personal information about others via social media.

Social media policy

We value the comments and contributions we receive on social media.

While we encourage people to join the conversation, we will not tolerate disrespectful, offensive, crude, hateful or irrelevant comments, or comments that make another person feel unsafe.

Please keep all comments and discussion respectful and courteous. We may remove or report posts, comments or links that we consider:

We retain the right to block a user whose posts or comments include any of the above.

The views, opinions, and information expressed in user-generated comments remain with the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of the SEC or our employees.

If you have any questions relating to this policy, please contact us at info.sec@delwp.vic.gov.au

Links to external websites

This privacy statement does not apply to any external websites that are linked on the SEC website.

The icon we provide to let you know when you are leaving to visit an external website is displayed below. This is what an external link looks like:

[insert example of external link]

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites. When you visit other websites, we recommend you read the privacy statements or policies of these websites before providing personal information.

Security of your personal information

Under the Privacy Laws, we have a responsibility to protect your personal information. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Access to systems, applications, and the information that we collect is limited to authorised staff members only.

Further, any personal information that we collect and use for identifying user trends (for example, IP address) is aggregated and anonymised when generating reports.

Access and correction

You may request access to, or correction of, documents that contain your personal information which is in our possession. For information on how to make a request for access or correction, please contact us at info.sec@delwp.vic.gov.au

Latest news:

Renewable investment leader Simon Corbell to chair SEC board

The Victorian Government has announced the appointment of our independent board of directors, chaired by renewable energy industry leader Simon Corbell.

Sparky adds value to his business with a solar qualification from TAFE

Joe Gauci was 16 when he joined the original SEC as an apprentice electrician in the Latrobe Valley.

Happy outcome for Victorian sparky who helps people electrify and save money

Mornington Peninsula business owner Trent Jones has seen vast changes in his industry since starting out as an electrician 18 years ago.

From devastation comes hope – and a new, energy-efficient school

It’s not only reduced energy bills but also made the whole school more comfortable.

All-electric homes open up a world of diverse career opportunities

“It feels good to be part of an industry that’s part of the solution. To know we are contributing in a small way to something that is so much bigger than us.”

Electrical apprenticeship sparks a career in solar for Madi

“Solar is such a growing industry, and I feel like it’s going to be the way of the future”

Switching to electric means sustainability and comfort

Meet Matt from Ballarat, who slashed his annual gas bill by $1,500 after switching to electric heating.

Efficiency retrofit saves thousands in energy bills

Energy efficiency consultant Richard and his wife took a staged approach when they began retrofitting their home.

SEC invests in one of the world’s biggest battery projects

We’re investing $245 million in the Melbourne Renewable Energy Hub (MREH), a major milestone in our plans to deliver renewable, affordable and reliable energy for all Victorians.

SEC strategic plan to accelerate Victoria's renewable energy transition

The new SEC will put power back in the hands of Victorians by investing in renewable energy generation and storage, supporting households to go all-electric, and building the renewable energy workforce we need to drive Victoria’s energy transition.

Developing the renewable energy workforce of the future

The SEC Energy Jobs and Skills Forum welcomed more than 300 industry and community leaders to share insights to help inform the SEC Centre of Training Excellence and the Victorian Energy Jobs Plan.

Energy upgrades deliver a feel-good bonus

When Claire and her wife began upgrades to reduce their power bills, they discovered other unexpected advantages.

Students consider renewables careers at Gippsland energy summit

Helping the environment and their communities are key motivators for these young Gippsland students considering a career in renewable energy.