SEC logo
SEC

Privacy Policy

1. What is the purpose of this policy?

1.1 This privacy policy applies to the handling of personal information by SEC Victoria Pty Ltd ACN 670 408 116, SEC Energy Pty Ltd ACN 670 408 134 and SEC Infrastructure Pty Ltd ACN 670 408 125 (together, SEC, we, us, our).

1.2. The purpose of this policy is to demonstrate that the SEC understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information and is committed to safeguarding such information it handles.

1.3. This privacy policy sets out how SEC will protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and how SEC collects, holds, uses, discloses, and otherwise manages, your personal information.

1.4. When handling personal information, SEC adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act), and any other applicable legislation (Privacy Laws).

1.5. SEC is also a credit provider for the purposes of the Privacy Act. Our Credit Collection Statement is our Credit Reporting Policy for the purposes of the Privacy Act. It describes how we comply with our credit reporting obligations.

2. What personal information is collected

2.1. Personal information includes information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual, regardless of whether it is true or not or recorded in material form.

2.2. As a result of undertaking our businesses or commercial activities or as a result of other interactions or dealings with you, SEC may collect your personal information.

2.3. The kinds of personal information that SEC collects will vary depending on our particular interactions or dealings with you. However, generally speaking, the kinds of personal information we collect may include:

2.4. SEC may also hold other kinds of personal information as permitted or required by law or other kinds of personal information that we notify you of at or about the time of collection.

2.5. Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about individuals. Personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasions, criminal record and religious or philosophical beliefs are all examples of sensitive information. If we do need to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent or where we are required to do so by law (for example, energy industry law requires us to collect your health information in certain circumstances where you have particular energy requirements due to special medical needs).

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. SEC collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including:

3.2. We may receive personal information from sources other than you, including from third parties you authorise to disclose your information to us, from publicly available records or sources or from other organisations we work with, such as service providers or program collaborators. Generally, we will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that personal information from you.

4. How we use your personal information

4.1. Generally, SEC may use personal information collected from you to conduct, improve and promote our businesses, organisation, programs, services and products. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, programs and opportunities available to you in relation to energy and energy-related matters.

4.2. This may include using your personal information to:

4.3. In addition to the purposes outlined in paragraph 4.2, SEC may use your personal information in order to inform you of promotions, competitions, events, programs, products or services that may be of interest to you. This may include using your personal information for the purpose of promoting third party products, services, programs or promotions. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting us via the contact details set out in paragraph 10 of this privacy policy or through the opt-out mechanism contained in any such communication to you.

4.4. In addition to the purposes listed above, SEC may use your personal information for other purposes which we notify you of when we collect the information (including in a collection statement specific to an activity or program) and for purposes otherwise permitted or required by law.

4.5. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without certain information from you, we may not be able to provide services or information to you or may be limited in how we can interact or deal with you.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. SEC may disclose your personal information to third parties from time to time in a manner consistent with all applicable privacy laws. SEC will generally disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected, for related purposes or for other purposes with your consent.

5.2. This may include SEC disclosing your personal information to:

5.3. SEC may also disclose your personal information for other purposes if the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

5.4. If you post information or other content to public sections of our website or to our social media sites, you acknowledge that the information or content may be viewed by the public and/or users of the relevant website or social media site.

5.5. Some of the parties that we disclose your personal information to may be located outside Victoria or Australia. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any such recipients located outside of Victoria or Australia do not hold, use or disclose your personal information in a way that is inconsistent with the obligations imposed under the Privacy Laws.

6. Links to other websites

6.1. When you access our website, applications or other online services or tools, we may provide as a convenience to you links to other websites, including sites operated by our partners, associates, or independent third parties. These links are provided as a convenience to you.

6.2. Each website has its own privacy practices, as described in that site’s privacy policy. Those practices may be different than the practices described in this privacy policy, and we encourage you to read each website’s privacy policy carefully before you use or submit information to that site.

6.3. To the extent that you follow a link to a website operated by an independent third party, please be aware that we exercise no authority or control over that third party, and cannot and are not responsible for any information that you may submit to that site.

7. Security of your personal information

7.1. To secure your personal information, the SEC takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7.2. SEC periodically reviews its ongoing need to collect and keep personal information. SEC will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information it holds about an individual if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

7.3. We have in place procedures for training our employees about their obligations under this privacy policy and disciplining them for failure to follow this privacy policy. We also have in place internal procedures to assess compliance with this privacy policy.

8. Access to and correction of your personal information

8.1. To ensure the accuracy of your personal information, the SEC takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

8.2. Under the Privacy Laws, you have a right to:

8.3. SEC will comply with your request if it is reasonable and lawful to do so, although:

8.4. If we refuse your request in part or full, we will:

8.5. There is no cost for you to submit a request to us, but SEC may charge a fee if responding to the request places an unreasonable burden on SEC resources.. If there is a fee, we will let you know how much it is likely to be beforehand, so you can choose if you want to go ahead.

8.6. We will try to make your personal information available within 30 days after your request, but complicated requests may take more time.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

9.1. SEC will regularly review its policies and procedures regarding personal information and may therefore update and amend this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated privacy policy will be made available on our website at https://www.secvictoria.com.au/ or can otherwise be obtained by contacting us and requesting a copy.

10. Contacting SEC

10.1. For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications or make a privacy complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer using any of the following contact details:
Email: suzanne.greenland@delwp.vic.gov.au
Post: Level 35, 2 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

11. Complaints

11.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to SEC’s Privacy Officer. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

11.2. SEC’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.

11.3. If you are not satisfied with SEC's response to a complaint, or you consider that SEC may have breached the Privacy Laws, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner or Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner

PO Box 24274, Melbourne VIC 3001
Telephone: 1300 006 842
Email: enquiries@ovic.vic.gov.au
Website: https://ovic.vic.gov.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5288, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Online enquiry: https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-the-OAIC/contact-us
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

12. Cookies

12.1. Our websites, applications and other online services may use cookies and other technologies. A cookie is a small file stored on the hard drive of your device and sent via a web server so that some information about your use of our websites, applications and other online services can be collected, for example:

12.2. You can change your web browser settings to limit the number of cookies accepted or to block cookies. Please be aware that by limiting or blocking cookies, certain functionalities of our websites, applications and other online services may not be available.

12.3. We will not normally collect personal information about you using cookies.

Latest news:

We’re taking the guesswork out of going electric

The SEC is calling for volunteers to test a new digital planner to help households go electric.

My Efficient Electric Home founder gives top tips for saving money this winter

'Victorians could save a fortune if they turned off their gas heating and used reverse-cycle air conditioners to heat their homes instead' says energy expert Tim Forcey

Renewable investment leader Simon Corbell to chair SEC board

The Victorian Government has announced the appointment of our independent board of directors, chaired by renewable energy industry leader Simon Corbell.

Sparky adds value to his business with a solar qualification from TAFE

Joe Gauci was 16 when he joined the original SEC as an apprentice electrician in the Latrobe Valley.

Happy outcome for Victorian sparky who helps people electrify and save money

Mornington Peninsula business owner Trent Jones has seen vast changes in his industry since starting out as an electrician 18 years ago.

From devastation comes hope – and a new, energy-efficient school

It’s not only reduced energy bills but also made the whole school more comfortable.

All-electric homes open up a world of diverse career opportunities

“It feels good to be part of an industry that’s part of the solution. To know we are contributing in a small way to something that is so much bigger than us.”

Electrical apprenticeship sparks a career in solar for Madi

“Solar is such a growing industry, and I feel like it’s going to be the way of the future”

Switching to electric means sustainability and comfort

Meet Matt from Ballarat, who slashed his annual gas bill by $1,500 after switching to electric heating.

Efficiency retrofit saves thousands in energy bills

Energy efficiency consultant Richard and his wife took a staged approach when they began retrofitting their home.

Engineering student discovers a career in renewables and doesn’t look back

Su-Yong Oh hadn’t considered a career in renewable energy until he began working as a project control assistant on the Melbourne Renewable Energy Hub.

SEC invests in one of the world’s biggest battery projects

We’re investing $245 million in the Melbourne Renewable Energy Hub (MREH), a major milestone in our plans to deliver renewable, affordable and reliable energy for all Victorians.

SEC strategic plan to accelerate Victoria's renewable energy transition

The new SEC will put power back in the hands of Victorians by investing in renewable energy generation and storage, supporting households to go all-electric, and building the renewable energy workforce we need to drive Victoria’s energy transition.

Developing the renewable energy workforce of the future

The SEC Energy Jobs and Skills Forum welcomed more than 300 industry and community leaders to share insights to help inform the SEC Centre of Training Excellence and the Victorian Energy Jobs Plan.

Energy upgrades deliver a feel-good bonus

When Claire and her wife began upgrades to reduce their power bills, they discovered other unexpected advantages.

Students consider renewables careers at Gippsland energy summit

Helping the environment and their communities are key motivators for these young Gippsland students considering a career in renewable energy.